Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

The National Children’s Cancer Society (“NCCS”) respects the privacy of every individual who visits www.theNCCS.org (“website.”) This policy explains our online information and privacy practices. To make this notice easy to locate, links are provided at the bottom of our home page and on every page within our website.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By using or visiting the NCCS at www.theNCCS.org, you accept and agree to the practices described in this privacy policy. If you do not accept and agree to the practices described in this privacy policy, then please do not use or visit the website.

Not a Substitute for Medical Advice

The information on this website should not be substituted for proper medical advice. The information posted is subject to change at any time. The user of this website is encouraged to contact a competent physician to obtain more accurate and current information. Opinions and recommendations contained in this website are not necessarily those of NCCS or endorsed by NCCS. Other sites are not under the control of The National Children’s Cancer Society, and as a result, no representations concerning content, accuracy, or usability is being made. This link is provided simply as a convenience to the user. No representation or verification is made as to any representations made on any other websites.

The content provided by The National Children’s Cancer Society on this website is for informational purposes only and is in no way intended to be a substitute for medical consultation with a qualified professional. The National Children’s Cancer Society encourages users to use caution when transmitting or providing personal and /or medical information. If you are unsure about your medical condition or that of your child, consult a physician. Although we carefully review our content, The National Children’s Cancer Society cannot guarantee, nor take responsibility for, the medical accuracy of the information contained on our website, nor can it assume any liability for the content of websites linked to our site.

The information on this website is provided by The National Children’s Cancer Society with the understanding that any individual or organization providing this information is not rendering medical or professional services. Medicine is a rapidly changing area, and efforts have been made to provide information that is medically correct at the time of initial posting. However, there may be inaccuracies, both typographical and in content, and subsequent findings may invalidate what is posted on this site.

The information provided should be used only as a general guide and not the only source of information upon which you make personal or professional decisions. The National Children’s Cancer Society shall have neither liability nor responsibility to any person or entity with respect to any loss or damage alleged to be caused directly or indirectly by the information presented on this website.

Please do not disclose personal information. The consequence can be unwanted contacts for which the NCCS can take no responsibility. If you choose to disclose personal information, you do so at your own risk.

No Warranty

THE NATIONAL CHILDREN’S CANCER SOCIETY MAKES NO WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND REGARDING THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY WARRANTY OF ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, CURRENCY, RELIABILITY, MERCHANTABILITY, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR ANY WARRANTY THAT THESE PAGES, OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES THEM AVAILABLE, ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL ELEMENTS, AND SUCH WARRANTIES ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED.
________________________________________

Late Effects Assessment Survey

Users of the website may take the “Late Effects Assessment Survey.” The survey is designed to:

▪ Increase awareness of potential late effects.

▪ Provide general information on the possible late effects from a specific diagnosis and treatment of childhood cancer.

▪ Develop a risk assessment to share with your health care team to develop a long term follow-up care plan to manage any possible late effects.

▪ Provide the user with general information and is by no means a substitute for medical advice or a medical diagnostic tool. Please see above “Not a Substitute for Medical Advice.” Any medical issues or concerns should be addressed by your doctors.

In order to participate in the voluntary survey, the user may provide certain information including his or her name, year of birth, gender, e-mail address, age at diagnosis, the diagnosis, the year of diagnosis, the type of treatment, the types of drugs that were used as part of the treatment, any known medical problems, and other information related to your health and your condition. Users may also identify themselves by checking a box with the following descriptions: Parent or Guardian; Healthcare Professional; Survivor; Social Worker; or Other. The user does not have to provide his or her name, address, or birth date. The user must also create a password and a security question and answer. Those users that wish to participate in the survey must agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The results of the Late Effects Assessment Survey, while based on the general and limited information that you have submitted are not to be relied upon as medical or professional advice whatsoever, but are for informational purposes only. You should seek the advice of a medical professional or other qualified professional who can properly evaluate your condition for proper treatment and provide you with a reliable late-effects assessment. While the results are an attempt to list possible medical and educational late effects, you may experience some of these effects, while not experiencing others. You may also potentially experience effects not presented on this list. Because the occurrence of some late effects depends on more than one factor, the results of your profile may show a possible late effect listed twice. Please review any concerns you may have with your healthcare team.

What Information Does NCCS Gather?

NCCS collects two types of information:

1. Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We use cookies, which are small files that are sent to your web browser and stored in your computer’s hard drive in order to improve your experience on theNCCS.org site. The cookies are used to speed up your access to the website, but do not contain any personal information. The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but the “help” menu on your browser should give you options to prevent, accept, or receive notice of new cookies on your system. Please be aware that if you block cookies, some website functionality may be lost. NCCS also collects general traffic, site usage, and length of stay information which is stored in log files. The non-personally identifiable information collected helps in diagnosing any server problems, administering the site and, identifying the most popular areas of the site.

2. Personally-Identifiable Information. We do not collect personally identifiable information from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. If you personalize a website, volunteer, order a book, request information, donate, send event information and photos, etc., we may collect information such as your first and last name, street address, city, state, zip code, telephone number, e-mail address, relation to cancer patient and subject of inquiry.

Personal information may be requested for certain optional online activities:

  1. Registration: If you choose to customize the website to your needs by becoming a registered www.theNCCS.org user, we retain the preferences you select so that you will not have to re-enter your information each time you access the site. These preferences may include requests for e-mail, event information, news, language preferences, etc.
    If you register to participate in an NCCS event using our event registration site, we may ask you if you are a cancer survivor. This information is useful for event purposes. Further, if you elect to use our referral service to inform a friend about the event registration site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and address. We will store this information in order to send your friend a single e-mail inviting him or her to visit the site.
  2. Store and/or Publication orders: If you choose to order from the store or educational materials, we collect standard credit-card information (card number, type, and expiration date) and keep a record of your financial transaction. Credit-card numbers are held only until the charge can be processed, then the number is only available to customer service for purposes of problem resolution.
  3. Contributions: If you donate to our organization, we maintain a record of your contribution. Your financial information will be treated as described above in “Store and/or Publication Orders.”
  4. Requests: If you submit an online request for NCCS products such as free brochures - submit a question through a “contact us” query, we may have to gather additional information from you to respond to your request. Such information will vary with the request but often includes name, shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.
  5. Public Forums: If you choose to participate in any public forum that we make available to visitors, please remember that all information you disclose in these areas becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding whether or not to disclose your personal information.
  6. Online Community: This Privacy Policy also applies to the NCCS Online Community, which may be found here http://nccsonlinecommunity.ning.com/. Please read and adhere to the Terms of Service http://nccsonlinecommunity.ning.com/main/authorization/termsOfService?noBack=1 associated with the Online Community. This Privacy Policy in no way limits or supersedes the guidelines set forth in the Terms of Service for the Online Community.NCCS has the right to monitor all content posted in the Online Community, and reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to remove any postings in violation of the Terms of Service of the Online Community.Any content posted in the Online Community expresses the views of the author of the message only, and does not necessarily represent those views of NCCS. While NCCS will do its best to monitor the Online Community, NCCS is not responsible for the content of these postings.
  7. Late-Effects Assessment Survey: Survey participants may provide certain information including his or her name, year of birth, gender, e-mail address, age at diagnosis, the diagnosis, the year of diagnosis, the type of treatment, the types of drugs that were used as part of the treatment, any known medical problems, and other information related to your health and your condition. Users may also identify themselves by checking a box with the following descriptions: Parent or Guardian; Healthcare Professional; Survivor; Social Worker; or Other. The user does not have to provide his or her name, address, or birth date. The user must also create a password and a security question and answer. Those users that wish to participate in the survey must agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How Does NCCS Use the Gathered Information?

NCCS limits the use of information provided to us on our website to the following:

Internal Use

1) Non-personally identifiable information. If you do not make a service or publication request, donation, purchase, or sign up for a special event, participate in the Late-Effects Assessment Survey or otherwise identify yourself, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you. We will use only the aggregate information we gain from your use of the site to continue making improvements in the site and the services we provide.

2) Personally identifiable information. If you choose to provide personally-identifiable information, we may enter your name into our constituent database and contact you to: complete voluntary surveys seeking quality of service; supply you with information related to cancer, NCCS programs and events, and services; request voluntary time or monetary contributions to the NCCS; or request your participation in an NCCS research study. We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us by e-mail. Inquiries will be forwarded to the appropriate NCCS department for response and may be entered into our constituent database. If your name is entered into the database, we may contact you.

External Use

1) Non-Personally Identifiable Information. NCCS only uses non-personally identifiable information it gains from your use of the site to continue making improvements in the site and the services we provide.

2) Personally-Identifiable Information. Your personally-identifiable information will not be shared or released to any organization or business entity other than those affiliated with or working in conjunction with the NCCS. On rare occasion, we may make our constituent names and postal addresses available to other reputable nonprofit organizations. Your name will only be available to those carefully screened organizations for a limited time. Other organizations will not have continued access to your name and address unless you choose to respond to their initial mailing. We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf. We will only provide these organizations with the information they need to deliver the service they are providing on our behalf and prohibit them from using that information for any additional purpose. We have relationships with companies that conduct charitable promotions that support us in our mission and activities. If you provide us with your mailing address, we may pass your contact information to these companies so that they may ask you if you are interested in receiving their services. Your choice to use their services will benefit us; the amount of money we receive from these entities as a result of your participation is disclosed at the time you are contacted about the service. These companies are often referred to as “corporate partners” in NCCS literature and on the website.

NCCS encourages all third parties involved to adhere to this site’s Privacy Policy and to otherwise handle personal information in a responsible manner. However, NCCS cannot and does not assume any responsibility for any actions or omissions of third parties, including the manner in which they use information received either from users or the NCCS site. Nevertheless, in the event users encounter any third party associated with, or who claims association with NCCS, who is improperly collecting or using personal information, please contact communications@theNCCS.org who will forward the message to the third party.

How Do I “Opt-Out” from Receiving Communications from NCCS or from the Sharing of My Personal Information?

The NCCS respects your privacy and allows you to restrict sharing of your personal information. You may wish to limit the ways we contact you and the sharing of your personally-identifiable information. You may elect the following options: :
1. Do not contact me by telephone.
2. Do not contact me by e-mail.
3. Do not contact me by postal mail.
4. Do not share my contact information with other nonprofit organizations.
5. Do not contact me with fund-raising requests supporting NCCS.
6. Do not contact me or share my information with anyone.

For more information on how to inform us of any desired restrictions, please contact our office by e-mail or by phone at (314) 241-1600. We will make a reasonable effort to ensure your contact wishes are respected.

Children’s Privacy

NCCS is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. The NCCS site is not intended for and may not be used by children under the age of 14. NCCS does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 14 and does not target its websites or service to children under 14.

Access

Upon request, the NCCS is willing to provide you with the information we maintain about you so that you are able to request corrections such as a change of address. Please contact us by e-mail or in writing at:

Internet Security and Privacy Requests
The National Children’s Cancer Society
500 North Broadway – Suite 800
St. Louis, MO 63102

Of course, before we provide this information we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making any corrections or providing you with any information.

California Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us a message via e-mail at communications@theNCCS.org or write us at Internet Security and Privacy Requests

The National Children’s Cancer Society, 500 North Broadway – Suite 800, St. Louis, MO 63102.

Data Security

The NCCS is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We process your financial transactions via encrypted SSL sessions. SSL is the industry standard for securing web-messaging transactions.
Inside the NCCS, data is stored in password-controlled servers. Our staff is educated about the importance of protecting your private information. However, such precautions do not guarantee that our website is invulnerable to all security breaks. The NCCSmakes no warranty, guarantee, or representation that the use of our Web site is protected from viruses, security threats or other vulnerabilities, and that your information will always be secure.

Whenever the NCCS permits an external third party to access personally identifiable information, authorized persons follow appropriate procedures to help ensure that the information is only for authorized purposes. The NCCS employs procedures to ensure your information is used in the appropriate manner; however, we cannot make any guarantees with respect to the actions or policies of such third parties.

Links Within Our Website

Our privacy policies apply only to your use of the NCCS website. This site contains links to other sites, including sites that have a corporate relationship with us. We do not disclose personal information with them, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices or the content of such sites, including such sites’ use of any information (such as IP number, browser type, or operating system) collected when visitors to the site click through links to those sites. Even though such information might not identify the user personally, users should be familiar with the privacy practices of those other sites. The NCCS also does not imply endorsement of the materials or policies on those sites. Please read the policies of each site you visit. NCCS is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site a user should read the privacy policy stated on that site. This privacy policy only governs information collected by NCCS at www.theNCCS.org

Contact Us

This privacy statement may be updated occasionally and posted on our website. It applies only to our online practices and does not encompass other areas of the organization. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by posting revisions. You agree to review the privacy policies each time you use our site so you are aware of any modifications. By accessing our website, you agree to be bound by all the terms and conditions of NCCS policy as posted at the time of your visit. If you have any questions about the policy or compliance, please send an e-mail or write to:

Internet Security and Privacy Requests
The National Children’s Cancer Society
500 North Broadway – Suite 800
St. Louis, MO 63102

Policy Updates

NCCS reserves the right to update this policy at any time without notice to visitors.